TheCompaniesAct2013.com Logo

NBFC and IRDA

Back

in Case of Pvt Company, there should be restriction in Share Transfer as per AOA. Is it mandatory ? Can Pvt Company transfer Shares to any other party ? Please suggest.

Section 3 Formation of company

You should be login to post your answer, post your comment, like, dislike. To login Click Here


According to my view unless otherwise the articles provide the company can transfer the shares to the other party. As per companies act 2013, there is only restriction in transfer of shares but not prohibition in transfer of shares. The transfer shall be placed in the Board Meeting and approved by Directors and appoint person for sigining the certificate and file necessary forms with ROC


Feedback