TheCompaniesAct2013.com Logo

NBFC and IRDA

Back

Whether the public listed company incorporated under CA 1956 having more than 1000 shareholders shall need to transact the business of "adoption of MOA/AOA as per CA 2013" through Postal Ballot with no change in the objects clause??

Section 110 Postal ballot.

You should be login to post your answer, post your comment, like, dislike. To login Click Here


I myself have analysed the query and according to me as mentioned in the rules of Section 110, the above company need not go for postal ballot because the 1st rule says " Alteration in objects clause of MOA and in case of company in existence immediately before the commencement of the Act, alteration in main objects of MOA". Since in the case study there is no change in the objects clause because the company is just adopting MOA/AOA as per CA 2013, AGM or EGM approval would suffice. Request you to kindly discuss and analyse and revert back and post your valuable comment on this. Thanks


I myself have analysed the query and according to me as mentioned in the rules of Section 110, the above company need not go for postal ballot because the 1st rule says " Alteration in objects clause of MOA and in case of company in existence immediately before the commencement of the Act, alteration in main objects of MOA". Since in the case study there is no change in the objects clause because the company is just adopting MOA/AOA as per CA 2013, AGM or EGM approval would suffice. Request you to kindly discuss and analyse and revert back and post your valuable comment on this. Thanks


Feedback